Tuesday, 29 April 2014

Must Read--- Things You Need To Know About Olamide

Also Known As: Olamide a.ka Badoo

Height: 5feet 9inches

In a relationship with: Aishat Suleiman

Hometown:  Ijebu, Ogun state

Fun fact: As a child he wanted to be a footballer

Best Quote:  “Music is all I know, music is all I do

Popular songs

    Ghost mode
     Omo to Shan
     Bend down low
    Yemi my lover


Born Olamide Adeniyi on the 15th of March 1989 is a Nigerian rapper whose lyrics are majorly in his native tongue; Yoruba. He grew up in Bariga, Lagos with 6 older siblings. Olamide was a part time student of mass communication at the Tai Solarin University. He broke into the Nigerian music industry with his hit track ‘Eni duro’.

Best known for: Olamide made it big as he recently signed with luxury vodka Ciroc, making him their first Nigerian ambassador placing him amongst other Ciroc representatives like Rick Ross and French Montana. Olamide is also one of telecoms giant, Etisalat first brand ambassadors.

He mentioned American rapper Jay-Z as one of him major influences in rap. He owes a lot of gratitude to his producer ID Cabasa. Olamide’s talent was recognized by D’banj who wanted to sign him on his record label.

Personal life: Olamide had pet dogs, a child and is still with his longtime girlfriend Aishat Suleiman.  His name definitely speaks for itself as it means ‘My wealth has arrived’, and indeed it has for him.

No comments:

Post a Comment